Art Yoga Cat

"Breathe. Move. Be."

CATHERINE WRIGHT: CURRICULUM VITAE

LECTURE
2017 "Performance & Media: Creating an Interdisciplinary Environment," Project Fibonacci STEAM Conference, Rome, NY
2017 "Performance & Media: Creating an Interdisciplinary Environment," New Hartford Schools STEAM Summer Camp, Utica, NY
2014  "Tough Love, A One-Woman Cabaret: Creating & Touring an Interdisciplinary Arts Production, " Hamilton College, Clinton, NY

TEACHING EXPERIENCE

2017   Utica Dance (Yoga Instructor) Utica, NY

2017   New York Power Authority (Yoga Instructor) Marcy, NY

2017  Dance with Utica Festival (Contemporary Dance Instructor) Utica, NY

2016 - present  Hamilton College Student Dance Alliance (Contemporary & Hip-hop Dance Instructor) Clinton, NY

2016 - present Upstate Cerebral Palsy & 4 Elements Art Studio (Creative Movement, Music, & Art Therapist) Utica, Rome, Whitesboro, Oneida, Sequoit, NY

2016 - present  Full Lotus Bloom Yoga Studio (Yoga Instructor) Rome, NY 

2015 - present  4 Elements Art Studio (CABVI Creative Movement Instructor) Utica, NY 

2013 - present PrattMWP College of Art & Design (Yoga Instructor, 4D Guest Lecturer) Utica, NY

2013 - present  Paragon Athletic Club (Yoga & Dance Instructor) New Hartford, NY 


2015 - 2017  Ballet Arts of CNY (Modern Dance Instructor) Clark Mills, NY

2016 Hamilton College Department of Dance (Intermediate Contemporary Dance) Clinton, NY 

2015 - 2016  Sculpture Space (Community Youth Instructor) Utica, NY

2014 -2016  Rome YMCA (Yoga Instructor) Rome, NY 

2014 - 2016 Kirkland Art Center (World Dance Instructor) Kirkland, NY 

2013 - 2015  The Other Side Gallery (Yoga & Dance Instructor) Utica, NY 

2007 - 2012      Zenon Dance School (Dance instructor) Minneapolis, MN

2001 - 2002      Onondaga Community College (Dance Instructor) Onondaga, NY 

1999 - 2001      Global Artways (ALC Dance Instructor) Salt Lake City, UT 


FACULTY EXPERIENCE

2002 – 2012  Apple Valley High School (Tenured Faculty) Apple Valley, MN  Courses: Dance Tech I & II, Choreography & Media, and Advanced Dance Company and Director of 4 annual musical theater productions

2008 – 2009 St. Cloud State University (Adjunct Faculty) St. Cloud, MN  Courses: Modern Dance Technique, Composition, and Performing Dance Company

2000 – 2001  University of Utah (Teaching Assistant/Graduate Assistant Scholar) Salt Lake City, UT  Courses: Choreography and Media, Media Arts, Dance for Camera


EDUCATION

Core Power Yoga Institute, Minneapolis, MN

  • 200-hour Vinyasa Yoga Certification 2011


Minnesota State University, Mankato, MN

  • Master of Arts in Teaching
  • MN K-12 Dance/Theater Arts License 2005
  • Graduate courses in Education G.P.A. 4.0

University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT
  • Master of Fine Arts Candidate 2000 - 2001
  • Modern Dance, Creative Projects G.P.A. 3.85
  • Elizabeth R. Hayes Graduate Scholarship 30 credits
  • Bachelor of Fine Arts, Modern Dance 1999
  • Presidential Scholarship, Dean’s List G.P.A. 3.9

RESEARCH: CHOREOGRAPHIC COMMISSIONS

Water's Lament 2017

Hamilton College Spring Dance Concert

Wellin Hall, Hamilton College, Clinton, NY

Choreographer, projection artist

Coffee (Arabian Dance) of the Nutcracker 2016

Mohawk Valley Ballet

Stanley Theater, Utica, NY

Choreographer

Dear Edwina 2016

New Hartford Junior High School

New Hartford Sr. High School Theater, New Hartford, NY

Choreographer

Begin Again 2016

Mohawk Valley Ballet

Mohawk Valley Community College, Utica, NY

Choreographer 

more or less 2016

Hamilton College Wellin Hall

Choreographer, Soundscore Designer

Video projection by Tim Schram

Tough Love: A Hawai’i Bat Cave Cabaret 2014 - present

Hamilton College Blood Theater, Clinton, NY

Writer, Director, Solo Performer

  • Lecture: Creating & Touring an Interdisciplinary Arts Production
  • Music by Gerald Dischiavo Jr., Daniel Salomon, Silas Maximus, Catherine Wright. 
  • Costumes by Meghan Milligan
  • Graphics by Kyle Reicker
  • Tour: Upstate Flux (Utica, NY), OnCenter Bevard Theater (Syracuse, NY), Space Gallery (Portland, ME), 418 Project (Santa Cruz, CA),

Intermedia Arts (Minneapolis, MN)

Commissioned by the Hamilton College Emerson Literary Society

Birds 2014

Dorothy Smith Center for Advocacy, Utica, NY

Choreographer, Performer, Sound Engineer. 6 dancers.

Sculpture by Julie Angerosa, Costumes by Isobel Bliss

Commissioned by TedX Utica

This Was Meant For Women’s Bodies 2012

Intermedia Arts, Minneapolis, MN

Guest Choreographer, Performer, Projection Artist, Set Designer.

Directed by Maia Maiden “Rah Fyah”

Commissioned by Intermedia Arts as a part of the Catalyst Series

Admittance 2008

The Ritz Theater, Minneapolis, MN

Choreographer, Film performer. 7 dancers.

Directed by Matthew S. Smith

Commissioned by the Bush Foundation

Return 2007

The Southern Theater, Minneapolis, MN

Director, choreographer, performer. 9 dancers.

Commissioned by the Walker Art Center and the Jerome Foundation

* Minneapolis Star Tribune, 2007 Year in Review, Top 5 Performances


RESEARCH: MULTI-MEDIA DIRECTION AND PRODUCTION

Like a Queen Draped #laQD 2017

4 Elements Art Studio, Utica, NY

co-creator, director, performer, set designer with Dustin Maxwell

live soundscore by Andrew Sblendorio

video documentation by Alexis Aguam

Tough Love: A Hawai’i Bat Cave Cabaret 2014 - present

Hamilton College Blood Theater, Clinton, NY

Writer, director, performer. projection artist, soundscore designer

  • Lecture: Creating & Touring an Interdisciplinary Arts Production
  • Music by Gerald Dischiavo Jr., Daniel Salomon, Silas Maximus,

and Catherine Wright. Costumes by Meghan Milligan. Graphics by Kyle Reicker

  • Tour: Upstate Flux (Utica, NY), OnCenter Bevard Theater (Syracuse, NY), Space Gallery (Portland, ME), 418 Project (Santa Cruz, CA), Intermedia Arts (Minneapolis, MN)

Danceworks 2003 – 2012

Apple Valley High School, Apple Valley, MN

Director, choreographer, videographer, set designer

Responsibilities: Annual Spring production with 150 students, a tech director, guest choreographers, lighting designer, costumer, and collaborations with vocal and band departments

Broadway 2003 – 2012

Apple Valley High School, Apple Valley, MN

Assistant director, choreographer

Responsibilities: Annual winter production with 150 students, collaborations with vocal, band, audio-visual, and speech departments

Just a Glimpse 2002 – 2012

Apple Valley High School, Apple Valley, MN

Director, choreographer, videographer, set designer

Responsibilities: Annual Fall production with 150 students, a tech director, lighting designer, costumer, and collaborations with vocal and band departments

Thrower of Light 2009

The Ritz Theater, Minneapolis, MN

Director, choreographer, performer, videographer. 16 dancers.

* Minnesota Fringe Festival Encore Award Winner

Return 2007

The Southern Theater, Minneapolis, MN

Director, choreographer, performer. 9 dancers.

Dweller on the Threshold 2006

Bloomington Center for the Arts, Bloomington, MN

Director, producer, choreographer, performer. 16 dancers.


RESEARCH: INTERDISCIPLINARY CHOREOGRAPHY AND PERFORMANCE

Uptown/Downtown Art Fair: Progression - Death Creates Foundation 2016

4 Elements, Utica, NY

Director, choreographer, set designer, performer, costume designer

Soundscape by Catherine Wright

Projection by Catherine Wright

Mini-Maker Art Faire: Outline 2016

SUNY Polytechnic Institute, Utica, NY

Director, choreographer, set designer, performer, costume designer

Soundscape by Marc Tucci

Machines: Symbiosis 2015

The Tech Garden, Syracuse, NY

Director, choreographer, set designer, performer, costume designer.

Soundscape by Andrew Sblendorio, live lighting by lumina-picturae

Utica Summer Block Party: Forbidden Fruit 2015

MacARTovin Building, Utica, NY

Director, Performer, Choreographer, Set Design, Projection Artist.

Live music by Craig Blask, Andrew Sblendorio, and Catherine Wright

ID/Ego/SuperEgo: The Ruby and the Pearl 2015

The Tech Garden, Syracuse, NY

Performer, Choreographer, Costume designer, Sound Designer

Sculpture by MA Polizzi

Sculpture Space Black & White Party: Pris Grows Wings 2014

Hotel Utica, Utica, NY

Crowd weaver, Live Sculpture Performer

Sculpure by MA Polizzi, Live music by Ginjavitis

Rockefeller Center: Christmas Tree Fairy 2014

Rockefeller Center, New York, NY

Street performer, Choreographer

Costume design by Isobel Bliss

Utica Music & Arts Festival: Accepting Mother’s Nature v2 2014

MacARTovin Building, Utica, NY

Creator, Performer, Filmmaker, Set Designer. Sound designer

Op-U-Lens: Shift 2013

Stanley Theater, Utica, NY

Choreographer, Performer, Sound designer, Set designer

Op-U-Lens: Eerie-Erie Sirens 2013

Stanley Theater, Utica, NY.

Live music by Gerald Dischiavo Jr.

13 Directions: Anahata Song of the Fawn 2013

BC Restaurant, Syracuse, NY

Performance Art Installation: Creator, Performer, Costume Designer

This Was Meant for Women’s Bodies: Accepting Mother’s Nature 2012

Intermedia Arts, Minneapolis, MN

Set designer, sound engineer, choreographer, performer, projection artist

This Was Meant for Women’s Bodies: Encompassed 2012

Intermedia Arts, Minneapolis, MN

Co-choreographer, performer, projection artist

This Was Meant for Women’s Bodies: Catherine Binds White Angels 2012

Intermedia Arts, Minneapolis, MN

Set designer, sound engineer, choreographer, performer, projection artist

Generation Bitch: The Demon Familiar 2012

Links Hall, Chicago, IL

Guest Choreographer, Performer, Costume & Set Designer

Choreographer’s Evening: Brother May I 2006

Walker Art Center McGuire Theater, Minneapolis, MN

Choreographer, Performer, Set Design, Projection Artist


RESEARCH: CHOREOGRAPHY

Dance with Utica Choreographer's Showcase: 2:1:1:2  2017

Utica, NY. Duet

Choreographer, Performer, Sound designer

Sculpture Space Mardi Gras Fundraiser Party: Carnivale Bird 2014

Hotel Utica, Utica, NY

Crowd weaver, Dance Instructor, Live Sculpture Performer

Third Rabbit Dance Ensemble: You Can’t Bind White Angels 2011

Bryant Lake Bowl, Minneapolis, MN. Solo.

Kinetic Kitchen: Initiation 2010

Patrick’s Cabaret, Minneapolis, MN. Solo.

Music by Matthew S. Smith

Kinetic Kitchen: Pris 2010

Patrick’s Cabaret, Minneapolis, MN. 6 dancers.

Music by Moonglow Species

Science Fiction Cabaret: Pris 2010 Patrick’s Cabaret, Minneapolis, MN. 6 dancers.

Music by Moonglow Species

Renovate Choreographer’s Evening: Wombman 2009

Ritz Theater, Minneapolis, MN. 5 dancers.

Music by Matthew S. Smith

9 x 22 Dance Lab: The Demon Familiar 2008

Bryant Lake Bowl, Minneapolis, MN. Trio.

Zenon Block E Concert: Falling Through Changes 2008

Hennepin Center for the Arts, Minneapolis, MN. 9 dancers.

Music by Luis Guzman and Moonglow Species

National High School Dance Festival: Inside of Us 2008

Merriam Theater, Philadelphia, PA. 24 dancers.

Music by Matthew S. Smith

Third Rabbit Dance Ensemble: The Danger Zone 2008

Bryant Lake Bowl, Minneapolis, MN . 8 dancers.

Third Rabbit Dance Ensemble: Cannibal Mother 2008

Bryant Lake Bowl, Minneapolis, MN. Solo.

Zenon Block E Concert: Drinking in Dilation 2007

Hennepin Center for the Arts, Minneapolis, MN. 9 dancers.

Music by Luis Guzman & Moonglow Species

9 x 22 Dance Lab: 1-self 2006

Bryant Lake Bowl, Minneapolis, MN. Solo.

Music by Matthew S. Smith

Zenon Block E Concert: To Have and Have Not 2006

Hennepin Center for the Arts, Minneapolis, MN. 8 dancers.

Music by Matthew S. Smith

Third Rabbit Dance Ensemble: Birth Machine 2006

Bryant Lake Bowl, Minneapolis, MN. Solo.

Third Rabbit Dance Ensemble: Reject 2006

Bryant Lake Bowl, Minneapolis, MN. Trio.

National High School Dance Festival: Vertigo 2006

Gusman Theater, Miami, FL. 24 dancers.

3 x 11 Dances: Vertigo 2006

Patrick’s Cabaret, Minneapolis, MN. 24 dancers.

Zenon Block E Concert: Feline Fever 2005

Hennepin Center for the Arts, Minneapolis, MN. 8 dancers.

National High School Dance Festival: Reach Out 2004

Meriam Theater, Philadelphia, PA. 18 dancers.

National High School Dance Festival: The Faces of Society, We are Not Machines 2004

Meriam Theater, Philadelphia, PA. 18 dancers.

Paradigm Dance Project: Birth Machine 2001

Rose Wagner Theater, Sale Lake City, UT. Solo.

Paradigm Dance Project: Core 2001

Rose Wagner Theater, Sale Lake City, UT. Solo.

Wasatch Dance Collective: All Alone or in Twos 2000

Rose Wagner Theater, Salt Lake City, UT. Duet.

Wasatch Dance Collective: Schematic View 2000

Rose Wagner Theater, Salt Lake City, UT. 7 dancers.

Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company: Brother May I 1999

Rose Wagner Theater, Salt Lake City, UT. Trio.


RESEARCH: PERFORMANCE

Mohawk Valley Ballet 2015

Nutcracker: The Rat King, choreographed by Melissa Larish

The Stanley Theater, Utica, NY

Color the Ball 2015

Wendy’s Shadow, directed by Jenna North

Bank Place, Utica, NY

Remote Reflection 2012

Performer, directed by Dustin Maxwell and Jessica Briggs

Bryant Lake Bowl, Minneapolis, MN

Planes 2011

Performer, choreographed by Trisha Brown

Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, MN

Mac the Knife 2009

Solo performer, choreographed by John Munger

Ritz Theater, Minneapolis, MN

Cephied 2006

Solo performer, choreographed by Margaret Wright

Bloomington Center for the Arts, Bloomington, MN

Set and ReSet 2001

Performer, choreographed by Trisha Brown

Marriott Center for Dance, Salt Lake City, UT

Centering 2001

Live camera performer, choreographed by Ellen Bromberg

Marriott Center for Dance, Salt Lake City, UT

Tensile Involvement 1999 – 2001

Performer, choreographed by Alwin Nikolais

Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company

Egyptian Theater, Ogden, UT

Capital Theater, Salt Lake City, UT

Invocation 1999 – 2001

Performer, choreographed by Emmy Thomson

Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company

Egyptian Theater, Ogden, UT

Capital Theater, Salt Lake City, UT


RESEARCH: DANCE FOR CAMERA

Catherine Wright, Artist’s Talk: The Body Vulnerable 2016

4 Elements Art Studio, Utica, NY

Filmed and edited by ATOM studios

Cinema Revolution Dance Film Project: Initiation 2010

Southern Theater, Minneapolis, MN

Kinetic Kitchen: Breach 2010

Patrick’s Cabaret, Minneapolis, MN

A Science Fiction Cabaret: Initiation 2010

Patrick’s Cabaret, Minneapolis, MN

Cinema Revolution Dance Film Project: Breach 2009

Intermedia Arts, Minneapolis, MN

Admittance: Admittance 2008

Ritz Theater, Minneapolis, MN

Rolling Footage Film Festival: I Dream in Red 2006

Macalaster College, St. Paul, MN

Student Concert: Cage 1998

Marriot Center for Dance, Salt Lake City, UT

Student Concert: Risperdal 1998

Marriot Center for Dance, Salt Lake City, UT

Student Concert: Through the Looking Glass 1997

Marriot Center for Dance, Salt Lake City, UT

Student Concert: Shirlie Ririe Improvisation Documentary 1997

Marriot Center for Dance, Salt Lake City, UT


PERFORMANCE PUBLICATIONS AND INTERVIEWS

“Out & About: Dance Concert Features Guest Choreographers” Utica OD 2016

“Hair Fashion Show” Utica OD 2015

“Utica Summer Block Party” Utica OD 2015

“Artist of the Month,” T(he)Art of Healing blog, Jenny Clarke 2014

“Tough Love is a Primal Tour-de-Force,” The Spectator, Alex Witonski 2014

“Dancing Toward Enlightenment,” Sun This Week, Andrew Miller 2014

“All Fringe, All Love, “ KSCO AM 1080 Santa Cruz, MC Hager 2014

“A Different Kind of Art Gallery Visits Stanley,” Utica OD, Sara Tracy 2013

“ Fringe Shorts: Thrower of Light,” MNArtists.org, Lightsey Darst 2009

“The Good, the Bad, the Fringe, ” VitaMN magazine, Carolyn LaSalle 2009

“Thrower of Light,” tcdailyplanet.net, John Munger 2009

“Top Performances of 2007,” Minneapolis Star Tribune, Camille LeFevre 2007

“Momentum Featuring New Dance Works,” VitaMN magazine, 2007, Camille LeFevre

“Artist Alchemy,” Mpls/St. Paul Magazine, Lightsey Darst 2007

“Paradigm: Seul(e) in Review,” Salt Lake Tribune, Karen Ann Web 2001


AWARDS

Big Island’s Got Talent, 3rd place winner, Kawaihae Harbor 2014

Minnesota Dance Sage Award Panelist 2010 – 2011

Randall Travel Award Recipient, Independent School District 196 2010

Minnesota Fringe Festival Encore Award Winner, Thrower of Light 2009

Toyota Grant Ride for Education, Independent School District 196 2004

Elizabeth R. Hayes Graduate Assistantship, University of Utah 2000 – 2001

Presidential Scholarship, University of Utah 1995 - 1999


References available upon request